Accident Lockheed T-1A Seastar 144203, Friday 6 November 1970
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 6 November 1970
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic T33 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lockheed T-1A Seastar
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 144203
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Big Sur, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:NAAS Monterey, CA
Narrative:
Crashed whilst approaching in rainy weather. Wreckage located in a canyon 9 NOV. Lt Cmdr John Stump (41) and Lt Ray Barnes (29) were killed.

Sources:

http://forgottenjets.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/T2V.html
Santa Cruz Sentinel 10 November 1970