This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 8 April 1941 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Curtiss P-36A Hawk |
| Owner/operator: | United States Army Air Force (USAAF) |
| Registration: | 38-35 |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 3 mi S of Sebastopol, CA -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Crashed due to engine failure 3 mi S of Sebastopol, CA; Pilot bailed out.
Sources:
http://www.forgottenprops.warbirdsresourcegroup.org/p36_mohawk.html 