Mid-air collision Incident Cessna 404 Titan II V5-WAA, Thursday 26 December 2002
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 26 December 2002
Time:13:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic C404 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 404 Titan II
Owner/operator:Westair Aviation
Registration: V5-WAA
MSN: 404-0210
Year of manufacture:1978
Engine model:Continental GTISO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:near Windhoek -   Namibia
Phase: En route
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Windhoek-Eros Airport
Destination airport:Tsumkwe
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Mid-air collision with TAAG Angola Airlines Boeing 737-2M2 (cn 21723) D2-TBD. The wing of the Boeing sliced trough the tail of the Cessna. The pilot of the Cessna managed to land safely at Windhoek.

Sources:

ASN
NTSB