Accident Northrop Alpha 4A NC947Y, Monday 11 December 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 11 December 1933
Time:02:50
Type:Northrop Alpha 4A
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air
Registration: NC947Y
MSN: 7
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Roaring Springs, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Harrisburg, PA
Destination airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Lost control due to an engine failure and airframe icing in a snowstorm and crashed, the pilot bailed out safely.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
http://airhistory.org.uk/gy/reg_N38.html
https://www.americanairmailsociety.org/wp-content/uploads/2018/08/APJ_Volume_005_Issue_0046_No_05_February_1934.pdf