Gear-up landing Incident Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc A19-138 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263934

Date:Wednesday 9 February 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk XIc
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-138
MSN: (ex.JM182)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-138 (ex.JM182) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
At 09:00 hrs takes off two Beaufighter for offensive barge sweep from Lobobau Island to San Remo. Beaufighter A19-138 return due to starboard engine failure at 1000ft, 8 miles from aerodrome after take-off. Pilot unable to maintain height and control on port engine which also started to drop oil pressure.
Single engine approach caused a belly landing at RAAF Kiriwina North strip on the second attempt. Crashed on landed on after being baulked by other A/c and an errors of judgment by pilot. 09/02/1944
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.400464) Donald William EISENHAUER DFC (Pilot) RAAF - Ok
Sgt (Aus.417506) Ian Dingwall MITCHELL I(nav.) RAAF - Ok

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircraft%20numbers.html
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/aircrew%20b.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
7 September 1943 A19-138 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF 0 RAAF Vivigani, Goodenough Island, Milne Bay w/o