Mid-air collision Incident Embraer EMB-711C Corisco PT-NDX, Sunday 18 July 1982
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 18 July 1982
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer EMB-711C Corisco
Owner/operator:Aeroclube de São Paulo
Registration: PT-NDX
MSN: 711017
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Serra da Cantareira, São Paulo -   Brazil
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:SBMT/RTE
Destination airport:SBMT/RTE
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
In the late afternoon of July 18, two aircraft collided in flight in Serra da Cantareira. The clash happened between an Embraer Corisco, with registration PT-NDX and a Piper PA-28-140 Cherokee, with registration PT-IZL, the latter belonging to the Aeroclube de São Paulo. Corisco's propeller hit the Cherokee's tail, damaging the elevator. The Cherokee still managed to fly close to the airport, but fell on a football field in Jardim São Bento, being totally destroyed. The 2 occupants of Piper died in the fall, while Embraer managed to land safely

Sources:

https://acervo.folha.com.br/compartilhar.do?numero=8107&anchor=5390963&pd=d67535a81004e33234db0a8570925d3c
https://acervo.folha.com.br/compartilhar.do?numero=8107&anchor=5390954&pd=9f78c372f4294314e005b98b0878159b

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

30 November 2002 PT-NBP Private 3 Anapu, PA sub