Accident Piper PA-23-150 Apache N1342P, Friday 9 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 9 August 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA23 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-23-150 Apache
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1342P
MSN: 23-388
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:McAllen, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:McAllen, TX
Destination airport:Denver, CO
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a flood control levee due to an engine failure while returning to McAllen Airport. Dr Vance D. Hoffmaster, Jr (45), Edinburg, TX.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 10 August 1963, p3