This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 15 October 1997 |
| Time: | 15:00 LT |
| Type: | Aero Boero AB-115 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeroclube de São Paulo |
| Registration: | PP-GPW |
| MSN: | 356-B |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Marginal Tietê, São Paulo, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Campo de Marte (SBMT) |
| Destination airport: | Jundiaí (SBJD) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:On October 15, a single-engine Aero Boero AB-115, PP-GPW, from the Aeroclube de São Paulo, made a forced landing at Marginal Tietê after taking off from runway 30. The plane was destined for Jundiaí. The two occupants were unharmed.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
• Folha de São Paulo, 16 October 1997:
-
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/cotidian/ff161001.htm -
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1997/10/16/cotidiano/16.html -
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1997/10/16/cotidiano/15.html -
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1997/10/16/cotidiano/17.html • Folha de São Paulo, 16 October 1997, p.1 and p.3-1, 3-2, 3-3 and 3-4:
-
https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=13674&anchor=4892023&origem=busca&originURL= -
https://acervo.folha.com.br/leitor.do?numero=13674&anchor=4892054&origem=busca&originURL=&pd=3d1d0b1bf45d719252ff7ddf07df6fef • O Estado de São Paulo, 16 October 1997, p.1 and p.C1:
-
https://acervo.estadao.com.br/publicados/1997/10/16/g/19971016-37983-nac-0117-pri-a1-not-hpaaewx.jpg -
https://acervo.estadao.com.br/publicados/1997/10/16/g/19971016-37983-nac-0137-cid-c1-not-kpeaewx.jpg • CENIPA's Final Report:
-
http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pp_gpw_15_10_97.pdf • Photo of PP-GPW:
-
https://imgproc.airliners.net/photos/airliners/4/8/8/0028884.jpg?v=v40 