Accident Northrop T-38A Talon 60-0568, Wednesday 28 August 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 28 August 1963
Time:morning
Type:Silhouette image of generic T38 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Northrop T-38A Talon
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 60-0568
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Randolph AFB, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Randolph AFB, TX
Narrative:
Two T-38 supersonic jet trainers collided during GCA approach. One crashed after both crew ejected safely. Other landed safely. One pilot suffered head injuries when the plane hit by the other from above while making a low pass.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 29 August 1963, p4C
Joe Baugher 1960