Accident Cessna 172 N...., Thursday 12 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 12 September 1963
Time:night
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N....
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:3 mi S of College Station-Bryan Airport, TX -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Texarkana
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed in heavy wooded area in a thunderstorm while intended to land at College Station-Bryon Airport at night.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 14 September 1963, p8