Accident North American F-100F 56-3885, Thursday 26 September 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 26 September 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SSAB model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American F-100F
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration: 56-3885
MSN: 253-161
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Sugar Loaf Ranges, 2.5 N of Fort Hood, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Cannon AFB, NM
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed and burned on Black Mountain. Crew from 174th Wing/832nd Air Division, Canon AFB, NM.

Sources:

The Victoria Advocat 27 September 1963, p8
https://www.aviationarchaeology.com/listPages/airforce/asp/AF56_Years60-69.asp