This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 14 February 1946 |
| Time: | 18:04 LT |
| Type: | Avro Lancaster B Mk III |
| Owner/operator: | 429 (Bison) Squadron RCAF |
| Registration: | RF259 |
| MSN: | AL-H |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire, England -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
| Destination airport: | RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire |
Narrative:Avro Lancaster B. Mk. III RF259/AL-H, 429 (Bison) Squadron, RCAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) in a takeoff accident 14 February 1946 at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire
During the evening of 14th February 1946 this 429 Squadron aircraft was to be flown on a local flying exercise. As the aircraft was in the process of taking off at Leeming airfield at 18.04hrs, the flight engineer mistook what the pilot was telling him on the intercom and retracted the undercarriage legs before the aircraft was airborne. The undercarriage then folded and the aircraft skidded to a halt on its belly. The damage was assessed as being Cat. E/FA and the aircraft was struck off charge some days later.
Pilot - Flight Lieutenant Jack McLean Snelgrove DFC RCAF (J/18668) plus four further crew - Names unknown. As far as is known, all five crew on board survived uninjured.
Aircraft not repaired, declared FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E) and Struck Off Charge as "damaged beyond economic repair".
429 (Bison) Squadron RCAF was formed on 7 November 1942 as the 429 (Bomber) Squadron RCAF with No 4 Group at RAF East Moor, but reassigned to No. 6 Group shortly after. The squadron moved to RAF Leeming in 1943 and disbanded on 31 May 1946.
Brief history of Lancaster RF259
Built by Armstrong Whitworth at Baginton, Coventry to Contract Acft/239
10-04-1945: Issued to 433 (Porcupine) Squadron RCAF at RAF Skipton-on-Swale, North Yorkshire
14-04-1945: Transferred to 429 (Bison) Squadron RCAF at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire as 'AL-H'
14-02-1946: Cat. E(FA) flying accident at RAF Leeming, North Yorkshire as per the above
27-02-1946: Struck off charge as Cat. E(FA)
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.31 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.72
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-RZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. The Lancaster File (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1985)
5. 429 Squadron Operational Record Book (Record of Events for the Period 1 November 1945 to 31 May 1946) National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/1854/15 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8404705 6. Aircraft Movement Card (Air Ministry Form AM.78):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-78s/Lancaster/RF209-RF294/mobile/index.html 7. Aircraft Accident Record Card (Air Ministry Form AM.1180):
https://lancasterbombersinfo.ipage.com/Data/Form-1180/Lancaster/1946/February/1.html 8. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 9.
https://www.avro-lancaster.info/rfseries/RF259 10.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/429_Transport_Squadron#History 11.
https://www.rcafassociation.ca/heritage/history/rcaf-and-the-crucible-of-war/429-squadron/ 12.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Leeming#1940s Location