Accident Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV HB467, Thursday 14 February 1946
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 14 February 1946
Time:day
Type:Vultee V-72 Vengeance TT Mk IV
Owner/operator:587 Sqn RAF
Registration: HB467
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Malpas, Cheshire, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Vultee A-35B-VN Vengeance: Ex-USAAF 42-101300 to RAF as Vengeance IV HB467 in May 1944. Service with 587 Squadron, RAF Weston Zoyland, Bridgwater, Somerset (with Detachments at RAF Middle Wallop, Hampshire and RAF Ibsley, Hampshire).

Written off (damaged beyond repair) 14-2-46: An oil pipe supplying lubricant to the engine failed in flight, the oil leaked away, and caused the engine to seize up. The pilot reacted to the total engine failure by making an 'engine out' forced landing in a field at Malpas, Cheshire

Although the aircraft was written off as FACE (Flying Accident Cat. E), and Struck Off Charge as "damaged beyond economic repair", the two crew (Pilot and Target Drogue Winch Operator) were apparently uninjured.

The reported crash location of Malpas is an ancient market town and a civil parish in the unitary authority of Cheshire West and Chester and the ceremonial county of Cheshire, England. It lies on the borders with Shropshire and Wales, at approximate co-ordinates 53.019°N 2.764°W

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft HA100-HZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain, 1988)
2. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.31 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
3. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
4. 587 Sqn RAF ORB for the period 1-1-1946 to 31-5-1946: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR27/2055/6: https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/D8415203
5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95: https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf
6. http://www.joebaugher.com/usaf_serials/1942_5.html
7. https://www.rafcommands.com/database/serials/details.php?uniq=HB467
8. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._587_Squadron_RAF
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Malpas,_Cheshire