| Date: | Saturday 8 July 1995 |
| Time: | 11:30 |
| Type: | Cessna 180 |
| Owner/operator: | Clarindo Antonio de Lima Júnior |
| Registration: | PT-DMZ |
| MSN: | 18052209 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Bragança Paulista, SP -
Brazil
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sorocaba, SP (SDCO) |
| Destination airport: | Santa Rita do Sapucaí, MG (SJXI) |
| Investigating agency: | CENIPA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Crashed.
a. Human Factor
Psychological Aspect - Undetermined.
The manner in which the flight unfolded may have generated a high level of stress and anxiety in the crew members.
b. Material Factor
Did not contribute.
c. Operational Factor
(1). Adverse Weather Conditions - Contributed
The prevailing weather conditions featured low clouds and rain, making it difficult to see the hills.
(2). Poor Judgment - Contributed
The commander attempted to conduct a visual flight under instrument flight conditions due to his inadequate meteorological assessment.
(3). Poor Planning - Contributed
The commander performed the flight at a lower altitude than some terrain points, probably because he used an improper map with no elevation indications.
(4). Flight Indiscipline - Contributed
The crew had expired certificates and disobeyed visual flight rules and air traffic rules.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www1.folha.uol.com.br/fsp/1995/7/25/cotidiano/49.html http://sistema.cenipa.aer.mil.br/cenipa/paginas/relatorios/rf/pt/pt_dmz_08_07_95.pdf 