This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Wednesday 27 November 1963 |
| Time: | 16:45 |
| Type: | Piper PA-24 Comanche |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N7268P |
| MSN: | 24-2444 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | N of San Saba, TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed into a hill after circled low in light rain. Dr Aubrey Kelso (58), Perryton, TX.
Sources:
The Victoria Advocat 29 November 1963, p3B