This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 30 December 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-149 |
| MSN: | (ex.JM285) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Tiaboto about 10 miles for Gorontalo, Sulawesi Island -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Wama Strip, Morotai Island |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.X A19-149 (ex.JM285) 30 Sqdn RAAF
T/o for photo recce mission to Cape Doelang to Koeandang Bay then road to Gorontalo aerodrome. Missing on operations near Mt Danap Celebes.
This aircraft was last seen by accompanying aircraft at 08:55hrs slightly east of Mt Danap with nil sightings by searching aircraft. The aircraft had crashed at Tiaboto about 10 miles for Gorontalo. 30/12/1944
Crew:
W/O BENSON, David Bernard (Aus.402487) – (Pilot) RAAF - Ok/POW
Sgt JONES, Robert Leonard Frederick (Aus.69985) – (Nav.) RAAF - Ok/POW
The crew survived the crash and natives who saw them said their names were Jones and Benson. Inscribed on the wall of a house in Tincor about 7 miles from Tomohon were the Name Rank and Serial numbers of Benson and Jones along with a calendar for February 1945 with the days 1-23 crossed out.
Crew they were captured in early March and executed on or around March 31, 1945. A total of eleven POW's were executed and buried in a mass grave on Mt Sopoetan.
Sources:
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 