Accident Schempp-Hirth Arcus T HB-2486, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:c. 17:14
Type:Silhouette image of generic ARCP model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schempp-Hirth Arcus T
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Dittingen
Registration: HB-2486
MSN: 41
Year of manufacture:2013
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Dittingen Airfield (LSPD) -   Switzerland
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Destination airport:Dittingen Airport (LSPD)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The powered glider crash landed into bushes while on approach to Dittingen Airfield (LSPD), Switzerland.
The two occupants onboard sustained minor injuries.

Conclusions
Based on the analysis of the flight data and the technical examination of the wreckage, technical defects of the glider HB-2486 can be excluded. Thus, the accident can be attributed to the fact that the pilot divided the approach in disregard of gliding principles and not in a safety-conscious manner, so that the glider crashed in front of the runway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.polizei-schweiz.ch/dittingen-bl-segelflugzeug-abgestuerzt/
https://www.sg-dittingen.ch/d/index.php/de/news/864-landeunfall-eines-zweisitzigen-segelflugzeuges-auf-dem-flugplatz-dittingen
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-2486_VB.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/37899_1590960687.jpg (photo)

Location