| Date: | Saturday 12 June 2021 |
| Time: | 11:39 LT |
| Type: | Eurocopter EC 120B Colibri |
| Owner/operator: | Heli-Lausanne SA |
| Registration: | HB-ZCA |
| MSN: | 1092 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2000 |
| Engine model: | Turbomeca Arrius 2F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 5 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Lausanne AIrport (LSGL) -
Switzerland
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) |
| Destination airport: | Lausanne-La Blécherette Airfield (QLS/LSGL) |
| Investigating agency: | STSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly before 9 am, the helicopter took off with five people including two children on board for a pleasure flight towards Montreux and then the Dents du Midi.
On return from the flight, the helicopter was on final for runway 18, at the end of which the pilot executed a left turn out of ground effect to reach the tarmac of the departure hangar. During this turn, the pilot was unable to stop the maneuver and the helicopter rotated several times around the left yaw axis before landing hard on the runway edge.
The helicopter stabilized in the grass with the right landing gear collapsed. No occupants were injured.
Conclusions
The loss of yaw control was due to an inappropriate foot action at the time of the turn stop in relation to the power demanded. The pilot's final reaction of reducing power by lowering the collective prevented more serious damage. A full right kick would have stopped the turn and prevented damage to the aircraft.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year 1 month |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://polizeiticker.ch/artikel/lausanne-vd-hubschrauber-bei-der-landung-abgesturzt-189940 https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-ZCA.pdf https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/16630_1551356380.jpg (photo)
Location