This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 September 1944 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X |
| Owner/operator: | 30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF |
| Registration: | A19-151 |
| MSN: | (ex.JM176) |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | RAAF Kamiri airstrip, Noemfoor Island, Netherlands New Guinea -
Indonesia
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAAF Mokmer strip, Biak Island. |
| Destination airport: | RAAF Kamiri strip |
Narrative:Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-151/M (ex.JM176) 30 Sqdn RAAF Coded LY-M
Aircraft returning from a travel flight to Mokmer strip, Biak Island.
When landing at RAAF Kamiri airstrip, brakes not working, possibly due to overheated brakes,
Pilot retracted undercarriage but only one wheel retracted and aircraft swung to starboard. 22/09/1944
Fitted with damaged rear fuselage salvaged off A19-205.
Crew:
F/Lt (Aus.406732) Robert Edgar RICHMOND (pilot) RAAF - injured
P/O (Aus.435041) Robert James PORTER (nav.) RAAF - Ok
Sources:
http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm 