Accident Grumman OV-1C Mohawk 61-2704, Thursday 10 January 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 10 January 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic V1 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman OV-1C Mohawk
Owner/operator:United States Army Aviation
Registration: 61-2704
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:SE of Pleiku -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Mohawk reconnaissance plane missing in mountains. US pilot and vietnamese observer. Wreck recovered December 9 1963

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 January 1963, p1
https://army.togetherweserved.com/army/servlet/tws.webapp.WebApp?cmd=ShadowBoxProfile&type=Person&ID=47903