Accident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-131,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 263988

Date:Tuesday 10 April 1945
Time:14:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:5 OTU RAAF
Registration: A19-131
MSN: (ex.JL853)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:1 mile NW of Tea Gardens, Port Stephens, New South Wales -   Australia
Phase: En route
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Destination airport:RAAF Williamtown, NSW
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.XIc A19-131 (ex.JL853) 5 OTU RAAF
Take off at 13:00hrs for training flight. Crash for damage engine and engine fire. 10/04/1945
Crew:
F/O (Aus.4265731) Douglas Godfrey Vincent FORSTER (pilot) RAAF - killed
W/O (Aus.425271) Thomas Louis BUBKE (nav.) RAAF - killed

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/1944.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
A705 166/14/400