This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 15 February 1946 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Hawker Tempest Mk II |
| Owner/operator: | 247 (China British) Sqn RAF |
| Registration: | MW794 |
| MSN: | ZY-F |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan, Wales -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan |
| Destination airport: | RAF Fairwood Common, Swansea, Glamorgan |
Narrative:Hawker Tempest II MW794/"ZY-F", 247 (China British) Squadron RAF: Written off (damaged beyond repair) 15-2-46 when crashed on approach to RAF Fairwood Common, Gower Peninsula, Swansea, Glamorgan. The aircraft's ASI (Air Speed Indicator) was faulty, and the Tempest stalled on final approach to Fairwood Common. The aircraft struck the ground heavily, and the undercarriage collapsed.
Crew:
W/O Cowan (pilot) RAF - survived with slight injuries
Sources:
1. Halley, James (1999). Broken Wings – Post-War Royal Air Force Accidents. Tunbridge Wells: Air-Britain (Historians) Ltd. p.31 ISBN 0-85130-290-4.
2. Final Landings: A Summary of RAF Aircraft and Combat Losses 1946 to 1949 by Colin Cummings p.73
3. Royal Air Force Aircraft MA100-MZ999 (James J Halley, Air Britain)
4. 247 Squadron ORB (Operations Record Book) (Air Ministry From AM/F.540) for the period 1-1-46 to 31-12-1950: National Archives (PRO Kew) File AIR 27/2482 at
https://discovery.nationalarchives.gov.uk/details/r/C2505120 5. "RAF Write-offs 1946": Air Britain Aeromilitaria 1979 p.95:
https://air-britain.com/pdfs/aeromilitaria/Aeromilitaria_1979.pdf 6.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/No._247_Squadron_RAF 7.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/RAF_Fairwood_Common#History 