This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 15 May 2004 |
| Time: | c. 14:40 |
| Type: | Kawasaki OH-6D |
| Owner/operator: | JGSDF |
| Registration: | 31222 |
| MSN: | 6531 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Ninohe, Iwate -
Japan
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Hachinohe |
| Destination airport: | Sendai |
Narrative:Rolled over while attemped an emergency landing in a rice field due to engine failure 40 minutes into a training flight. Two slightly injured.
Sources:
AFM JUL 2004
Scramble