This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | xx Mar 2004 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Basler BT-67 (DC-3T) |
| Owner/operator: | Fuerza Aérea Guatemalteca |
| Registration: | 580 |
| MSN: | 9100/12 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Santa Elena -
Guatemala
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
Narrative:Ran off runway on landing at Santa Elena, reportendly due to pilot error. The plane is currently still in storage there, unrepaired, and has now been declared a write-off.
The pilot made a poor approach and touched down half way along the runway, then immediately applied brakes and put the propellers into reverse pitch with the tailwheel still in the air. The aircraft veered off the runway, causing extensive damage to the undercarriage and both propellers. The aircraft is still at Santa Elena being assessed but may be a write-off.
Sources:
AFM JUL 2004/AUG 2004