Incident Cirrus SR22 GTS N731WB, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22 GTS
Owner/operator:Aviatzone LLC
Registration: N731WB
MSN: 3803
Year of manufacture:2011
Engine model:Continental IO-550-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Morón Airport (SADM) -   Argentina
Phase: Take off
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM)
Destination airport:Morón-Ituzaingo Airport, BA (SADM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the takeoff run from Morón Airport (SADM), two people at the edge of the runway threw a bottle at the plane. The pilot aborted the maneuver and returned to the platform, noting damage to the edge of the left wing. Authorities suspended operations at the airport, and an investigation into runway security flaws was opened.

Sources:

https://www.infobae.com/sociedad/policiales/2021/06/13/video-cerraron-la-base-aerea-de-moron-por-un-ataque-con-una-botella-a-un-avion-en-pleno-despegue/?utm_medium=Echobox&utm_source=Twitter#Echobox=1623631635
https://tn.com.ar/policiales/2021/06/13/el-momento-en-que-dos-personas-irrumpen-en-la-pista-de-la-base-aerea-de-moron-y-le-lanzan-una-botella-a-una-aeronave-en-pleno-despegue/
https://www.lavoz.com.ar/sucesos/cierran-la-base-aerea-de-moron-por-ataques-con-piedras-y-botellas-contra-aviones/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/72085_1623541285.jpg (photo)

Location