| Date: | Sunday 13 June 2021 |
| Time: | 12:00 |
| Type: | Grob G103C Twin III Acro |
| Owner/operator: | South Wales Gliding Club |
| Registration: | G-CFWC |
| MSN: | 34154 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Gwernesney Airfield, near Usk, Monmouthshire -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Gwernesney Airfield, Usk, Monmouthshire |
| Destination airport: | Gwernesney Airfield, Usk, Monmouthshire |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:Grob G103 Twin Astir G-CFWC of the South Wales Gliding Club substantially damaged 13.6.2021 in an outlfield landing in a field at Gwernesney, near Usk, Monmouthshire. According to a rough translation from German into English of the original BFU Germany Report (see link #4 for the original German text):
"Event: Accident with seriously injured persons
Date, time: 13.06.2021, 1:00 p.m. (local)
Location, State: South Wales Gliding Club, United Kingdom
Damage to aircraft: Seriously damaged
Source: Investigation by the foreign authority
File number: BFU21-0416-DX
A collision with trees and bushes occurred during an outland landing. The BFU is supporting the investigation, because the aircraft was designed/manufactured in Germany.
Aircraft: Glider seriously damaged
Pattern: GROB - G-103 TWIN ASTIR
Type of operation: General Aviation - Private Sightseeing Flight - Local sightseeing flight
UPDATE: On January 20 2023, the AAIB published its final report into the incident (see link #1), and the following is the summary from the AAIB Accident Report:
"AAIB Report: Grob G103C Twin III Acro (G-CFWC), Stalling and collision with trees
During a simulated failed winch launch, a Grob G103C Twin III Acro stalled and collided with trees at Usk Airfield, Monmouthshire.
The accident occurred during a simulated failed winch launch. The glider was initially flown away from the airfield at a low height and, whilst turning back to land, stalled and collided with trees on the edge of the airfield. Both occupants were seriously injured.
As a result of the investigation, safety action has been taken with the assistance of the BGA to improve the gliding club’s operations."
=Damage to airframe=
Per the above AAIB report "Aircraft Destroyed". The AAIB Report describes the airfame damage further as, quote: "The rear fuselage had failed just forward of the tail fin, with the tail assembly remaining attached only by the rudder and elevator control rods, electrical wires and pitot/static lines.
The leading edge of the horizontal tailplane showed evidence of having struck the ground and the pitot and total energy probes on the leading edge of the vertical fin were bent. The rudder had detached.
Both front and rear cockpits had retained their basic shape and structural integrity. The rear canopy remained intact while the front canopy had broken into large pieces. The presence of all major components of the glider and the compact distribution of wreckage indicated that the glider had been structurally intact prior to striking the tree and ground. Ground marks indicated that it had been in an approximately level pitch, slightly left-wing‑low attitude at impact".
The CAA registration database G-INFO notes that the registration G-CWFC was cancelled on 11.11.21 as "de-registered" and "destroyed". G-CFWC was formerley BGA3574, which became G-CFWC on 25.1.2008.
Sources:
1. AAIB Final Report:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/63be7dee8fa8f55e2ed4236d/Grob_G103C_Twin_Acro_G-CFWC_02-23.pdf 2. AAIB Interim Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/glider-accident-near-usk-in-south-wales-13-june-2021 3.
https://www.bfu-web.de/DE/Publikationen/Bulletins/2021/Bulletin2021-06.pdf?__blob=publicationFile p.12
4. 1st Anniversary Statement:
https://www.gov.uk/government/news/grob-g103c-twin-iii-acro-g-cfwc-anniversary-statement 5.
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-current-field-investigations/air-accidents-investigation-branch-current-field-investigations 6.
http://www.uskgc.co.uk/our-fleet/ 7. G-CFWC at Usk Airfield 16.8.2015:
https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/registration/G-CFWC 8.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gwernesney Media: