Incident Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X A19-154 ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264009

Date:Monday 27 March 1944
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter TF Mk X
Owner/operator:30 (City of Sale) Sqn RAAF
Registration: A19-154
MSN: (ex.JM283)
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAAF Kiriwina Island North, Milne Bay -   Papua New Guinea
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAAF Kiriwina North Strip
Destination airport:RAAF Kiriwina strip
Narrative:
Beaufighter Mk.X A19-154 (ex.JM283) 30 Sqdn.RAAF
Damaged in starboard wing and starboard engine nacelle by Japanese AA guns near Kiep Village. 27/03/1944
Crew:
F/O (Aus.400736) Clifford Alan SATCHWELL (pilot) RAAF - Ok
F/Sgt (Aus.32541) James William McNAMARA (nav.) RAAF - Ok
.

Sources:

http://www.beaufighter30squadronraaf.com.au/A19-154.html
http://www.adf-serials.com.au/2a19.htm
https://www.awm.gov.au/ A19-154