Fuel exhaustion Accident Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB N690X, Friday 12 October 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 12 October 1990
Time:15:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic SW2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Swearingen SA.26AT Merlin IIB
Owner/operator:Gary Zagari & Associates
Registration: N690X
MSN: T26-141
Year of manufacture:1969
Engine model:GARRETT TPE-331-1-151
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monongahela, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Monongahela, PA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Force landed after double engine power loss during approach due to fuel exhaustion. Scrapped for spares during 1990

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC91LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB
Jet&Propjet 2004