Mid-air collision Accident Schleicher ASW 27-18 (ASG-29) HB-3412, Saturday 12 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic as27 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Schleicher ASW 27-18 (ASG-29)
Owner/operator:Segelfluggruppe Friedberg
Registration: HB-3412
MSN: 29504
Year of manufacture:2006
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:4
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bivio, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Amlikon Airfield (LSPA)
Destination airport:Amlikon Airfield (LSPA)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Robin DR.401/155 CDI (HB-KLB) and a Schleicher ASW 27-18 (HB-3412) suffered a mid-air collision at an altitude of 3200 m. Both aircraft crashed, killing the pilot and the three passengers of HB-KLB and the sole pilot of HB-3412.

Causes:
The accident, in which a powered aircraft and a glider collided in cruise flight and subsequently crashed, was caused by the pilots' failure to visually detect the other aircraft in time, due in part to inoperative, non-engaged or incompatible technical collision-avoidance means.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: STSB
Report number: 2406
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://www.lacote.ch/articles/suisse/cinq-morts-dans-la-chute-d-un-planeur-et-d-un-avion-dans-les-grisons-1081922
https://www.flightforum.ch/board/topic/105154-12062021-dr401-keine-angaben-hb-klb-und-hb-xxxx-bivio-motorflieger-und-segelflugzeug-abgestürzt-mit-5-todesopfern/page/2/
https://www.bea.aero/les-enquetes/evenements-notifies/detail/accident-de-lavion-robin-dr400-immatricule-hb-klb-et-du-planeur-schleicher-asw27-immatricule-hb-3412-survenu-le-12-06-2021-a-bivio/
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KLB_HB-3412_f.pdf