Mid-air collision Accident Robin DR.401/155 CDI HB-KLB,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264012

Date:Saturday 12 June 2021
Time:17:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DR40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robin DR.401/155 CDI
Owner/operator:Groupe de Vol à Moteur Neuchâtel
Registration: HB-KLB
MSN: 2686
Year of manufacture:2015
Fatalities:Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4
Other fatalities:1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Bivio, Graubünden -   Switzerland
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St. Moritz-Samedan Airport (SMV/LSZS)
Destination airport:Locarno Airport (ZJI/LSZL)
Investigating agency: STSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Robin DR.401/155 CDI (HB-KLB) and a Schleicher ASW 27-18 (HB-3412) suffered a mid-air collision at an altitude of 3200 m. Both aircraft crashed, killing the pilot and the three passengers of HB-KLB and the sole pilot of HB-3412.

Sources:

https://www.lacote.ch/articles/suisse/cinq-morts-dans-la-chute-d-un-planeur-et-d-un-avion-dans-les-grisons-1081922
https://www.blick.ch/schweiz/kind-unter-den-toten-5-tote-bei-flugzeugabsturz-in-bivio-gr-id16598614.html
https://www.lematin.ch/story/une-collision-entre-un-avion-et-un-planeur-est-toujours-possible-952697607390
https://www.gr.ch/DE/institutionen/verwaltung/djsg/kapo/aktuelles/medien/2021/Seiten/202106141.aspx
https://www.sust.admin.ch/inhalte/AV-berichte/HB-KLB_HB-3412_f.pdf
https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/6/26739_1523016433.jpg (photo)