| Date: | Monday 14 June 2021 |
| Time: | 08:52 |
| Type: | Cessna 180K Skywagon |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N13159 |
| MSN: | 18053166 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1980 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 25125 hours |
| Engine model: | Continental IO-520 SERIES |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Columbus, OH -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Columbus-Ohio State University Airport, OH (OSU/KOSU) |
| Destination airport: | North Bass Island Airport, OH (3X5) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 14, 2021, at 0852 eastern daylight time, a Cessna 180K, N13159, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident near Columbus, Ohio. The pilot sustained minor injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 personal flight.
The airplane was in cruise flight at 1,000 ft above ground level when the engine sputtered. As the pilot executed a 180° turn toward the airport, the engine lost all power. The pilot also reported that the radios lost power. The airplane impacted trees in a heavily wooded area short of the open field and sustained substantial damage to the wings and empennage during the forced landing.
The airplane had undergone numerous modifications, including a change from bladder fuel tanks to integral fuel tanks in the wings. Four days before the accident, a mechanic had drained the left wing of fuel and resealed it with a sealant. The wing was then refueled, and leak checked. Postaccident examination showed sealant contamination in the left fuel tank, varying in size up to 1 inch. The sealant was not adhering to the inside of the wing tank. Although the fuel screens were found unobstructed, due to the size and number of the sealant pieces fuel flow from the left tank could likely have been obstructed, resulting in a loss of engine power.
Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to fuel starvation resulting from sealant contamination in the wing.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA265 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 years and 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://www.usnews.com/news/best-states/ohio/articles/2021-06-14/small-plane-crashes-into-ohio-neighborhood-no-injuries https://data.ntsb.gov/Docket?ProjectID=103260 https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?NNumbertxt=13159 Location
Images:
Media: