Accident Grumman F-14A Tomcat 3-6034, Monday 21 June 2004
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Monday 21 June 2004
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic F14 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman F-14A Tomcat
Owner/operator:Islamic Republic of Iran Air Force (IRIAF)
Registration: 3-6034
MSN: 160332
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:8th Tactical Air Base, part of Shahid Beheshti/Esfahan Airport (IFN/OI -   Iran
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:82nd TFS
Destination airport:Isfahan/Shahid Behesti IAP (TAB8)
Narrative:
Crashed and exploded whilst landing after a training flight, killing both crew, one of which was Brigadier Ali Abu-Ata.

Sources:

AFM AUG 2004/SEP 2004

Images: