Accident Grumman S-2A Tracker 133294, Saturday 2 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic S2P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Grumman S-2A Tracker
Owner/operator:United States Navy
Registration: 133294
MSN: 265
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:15 mi S of Eugene, OR -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Military
Departure airport:NARTU Seattle, WA
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Reserve patrol plane crashed on a highway. Pilot (38) killed, co-pilot bailed out at low altitude and injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 3 February 1963, p1
Forgotten Props