| Date: | Monday 14 June 2021 |
| Time: | 14:50 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-28R-180 Cherokee Arrow |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N7476J |
| MSN: | 28R-30831 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-360 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Corpus Christi International Airport (CRP/KCRP), TX -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Corpus Christi International Airport, TX (CRP/KCRP) |
| Destination airport: | Brownsville-South Padre Island International Airport, TX (BRO/KBRO) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot reported that the airplane's cockpit temperature was extremely hot during the taxi to the runway. During the takeoff roll, the pilot applied full engine power and the airplane drifted left of the runway centerline. The pilot attempted to correct with a right rudder input, but the airplane continued to go to the left. The airplane struck a runway sign and lights on the left side of the runway, which resulted in substantial damage to the right wing. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no preaccident mechanical malfunctions or failures that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN21LA269 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 3 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN21LA269
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N7476J https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N7476J Location