This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Tuesday 1 March 1977 |
| Time: | night |
| Type: | MiG-25P |
| Owner/operator: | 82 IAP Soviet Air Force |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | 9 km of Nasosnaya Air Base, Caspian_Sea -
Azerbaijan
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Nasosnaya Air Base |
| Destination airport: | Nasosnaya Air Base |
Narrative:MiG-25P of 82 IAP crashed on approach to land at Nasosnaya Air Base, Azerbaijan. St/Lt Alexander Peleshenko was killed.
Sources:
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasosnaya_Air_Base https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Насосная_(аэродром)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caspian_Sea 