Accident MiG-25PDS , Friday 21 September 1990
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 September 1990
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MG25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
MiG-25PDS
Owner/operator:82 IAP Soviet Air Force
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Nasosnaya Air Base -   Azerbaijan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Nasosnaya Air Base
Destination airport:Nasosnaya Air Base
Narrative:
MiG-25PDS of 82 IAP crashed routine training flight after out of fuel. Major A.S. Rassakhitsky ejected safely.

Sources:

http://testpilot.ru/russia/mikoyan/mig/25/mig25_crash.htm
https://ru.wikipedia.org/wiki/Насосная_(аэродром)
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nasosnaya_Air_Base