This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Monday 14 June 2004 |
| Time: | c. 14:40 |
| Type: | General Atomics MQ-1L Predator |
| Owner/operator: | US Air Force (USAF) |
| Registration: | 99-3054 |
| MSN: | P-054 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | Indian Springs Aux Field, NV -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Military |
| Departure airport: | Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS) |
| Destination airport: | Indian Springs-AF Aux Airport, NV (INS/KINS) |
Narrative:Crashed while returning from training mission on the nearby Nevada Test and Training Range. Cause: Crew error. Instructor pilot allowed the student pilot to continue a poor landing approach and the attempt to abort the landing was too late. The UAV impacted the ground with the rear tailplane.
Sources:
AFM JUL/DEC 2004
https://www.scramble.nl/database/accident#results 