Accident Douglas B-26B Invader , Wednesday 6 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 6 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B26 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas B-26B Invader
Owner/operator:United States Air Force - USAF
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Pleiku, SVN -   Vietnam
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:Bien Hoa AB
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Crashed into a hill after an engine failure while on a strafing mission. Navigator rescued. US pilot and a Vietnamese killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 8 February 1963, p1
http://thewall-usa.com/info.asp?recid=38694