Accident Beechcraft 35 Bonanza N3736N, Friday 8 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 8 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N3736N
MSN: D-946
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Middletown, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Middletown, OH
Destination airport:Lafayette, IN
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Crashed into a parking lot and caught fire shortly after take-off. Pilot Roger B. Turrell (35), Middletown, OH, and passenger (33) survived injured.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 9 February 1963, p13