Accident Standard D-27 NC9124, Friday 21 October 1932
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Friday 21 October 1932
Time:12:15
Type:Standard D-27
Owner/operator:Pennsylvania Air Lines
Registration: NC9124
MSN: 118
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:near Somerset, PA -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Washington, DC
Destination airport:Cleveland, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot Murl Estes parachuted over the Allegheny Mountains after the plane caught fire.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
American Air Mail Catalogue, American Air Mail Society