Accident Douglas A-4C Skyhawk 147805, Thursday 7 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Thursday 7 February 1963
Time:14:58
Type:Silhouette image of generic A4 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Douglas A-4C Skyhawk
Owner/operator:VA-83 US Navy
Registration: 147805
MSN: 12569
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Into the Tyrrhenian sea, 235° 49NM from Naples -   Italy
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:USS Forrestal
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Aircraft crashed into sea off stern of carrier and sank in 1000 fathoms of water. Pilot: LT(JG) Jay Blanke killed.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 12 February 1963, p15
USS Forrestal logbook for 7 Feb 1963