ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 264051
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 15-JUN-2021 |
Time: | 10:45 |
Type: | Cirrus SR20 GTS G3 |
Owner/operator: | Mountain Lion Aviation |
Registration: | N89423 |
MSN: | 2255 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | near Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK/KTRK), Truckee, CA -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Initial climb |
Nature: | Training |
Departure airport: | Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK) |
Destination airport: | Truckee Airport, CA (TKF/KTRK) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:On June 15, 2021, about 1045 Pacific daylight time, a Cirrus Design Corporation SR20 airplane,
N89423, was substantially damaged when it was involved in an accident at Truckee-Tahoe Airport (TRK), Truckee, California. The flight instructor sustained fatal injuries, and the student pilot sustained serious injuries. The airplane was operated as a Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91 instructional flight.
The student pilot recalled that, during takeoff on an instructional flight, the airplane’s stall warning indicator activated and that the flight instructor deployed the Cirrus airframe parachute system. The student pilot did not remember any other events during the accident flight but stated that he likely conducted the takeoff given his experience during previous training flights.
A pilot-rated witness observed the accident airplane’s departure and stated that the airplane appeared to make shallow right turns, consistent with right crosswind and downwind turns. The witness stated that he expected the wings to level; however, the airplane abruptly banked to the right 90°, and the nose pitched down. The parachute deployed from the airplane, which was followed by the airplane descending below the tree line and out of the witness’ view. The witness stated that he heard the sound of the airplane impacting the terrain.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation. A review of recoverable data module data showed that, throughout the flight, the airplane’s flaps were at the 50% position. During the takeoff climb, the airplane’s indicated airspeed continued to increase gradually, reaching a maximum of 89 knots. The airspeed then began to decrease, and the airplane entered a climbing right turn to a maximum GPS altitude of 6,391 ft, about 500 ft above ground level. Before the parachute was activated, the stall warning was recorded three times, including when the bank angle was 81°, and the electronic stability and protection system’s roll mode was active for 2 seconds.
The airplane’s Pilot Operating Handbook showed that, at the airplane’s maximum gross weight and with a forward center of gravity, 50% flap position, and 60° bank angle, the airplane’s stall speed is 89 knots indicated airspeed. With the same data except for an aft center of gravity, the stall speed is 85 knots indicated airspeed.
The student pilot likely exceeded the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a turn, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall, a low-altitude parachute deployment, and an impact with terrain. The flight instructor was likely delayed in his attempted remedial action before deploying the airplane’s parachute system.
Postaccident examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of a mechanical failure or malfunction that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The student pilot’s exceedance of the airplane’s critical angle of attack during a turn and the flight instructor’s delayed remedial action, resulting in an aerodynamic stall and a subsequent impact with terrain.
Sources:
https://www.kolotv.com/2021/06/15/one-dead-one-injured-plane-crash-near-truckee/ https://www.abc10.com/article/news/local/california/small-plane-crash-truckee/103-069dae58-0d69-4e5b-8a12-922fdca8a169 https://www.kcra.com/article/crews-respond-to-reports-of-small-aircraft-down-near-truckee/36731513 FAA
NTSB
https://flightaware.com/live/flight/N89423/history/20210615/1759Z/KTRK/KTRK https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N89423 https://cirrusaircraft.com/wp-content/uploads/2014/12/CAPS_Guide.pdf https://photos-e1.flightcdn.com/photos/retriever/783321487bbf9911577eedea43c2ff8465e3d347 (photo)
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 1 year and 5 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location
Media:
Images:

Photos: NTSB