Incident Cessna 206 PR-??? , Tuesday 15 June 2021
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 15 June 2021
Time:20:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C206 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 206
Owner/operator:Illegal
Registration: PR-???
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Bissaruni Trail, Region 10 -   Guyana
Phase: Standing
Nature:Illegal Flight
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A burnt Cessna 206 plane was found by law enforcement officers in Kwakwani, Guyana. it had been used for transporting drugs. Brazilian-registered.
Another burnt plane was found on the other side of the border, in Suriname, Kaaimangrasie, on Monday 14 June 2021.

Sources:

1. https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2021/06/15/ook-in-guyana-afgebrand-vliegtuig-aangetroffen/
2. https://www.inewsguyana.com/burnt-aircraft-found-near-kwakwani/
3. https://demerarawaves.com/2021/06/15/burnt-illegal-plane-found-at-kwakwani/
4. https://dpi.gov.gy/tags/bissaruni-trail/