Accident Northrop Alpha 4 NC992Y, Tuesday 10 January 1933
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Tuesday 10 January 1933
Time:04:05
Type:Northrop Alpha 4
Owner/operator:Transcontinental & Western Air
Registration: NC992Y
MSN: 12
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Pittsburgh, PA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Pittsburgh, PA
Destination airport:Columbus, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
The aircraft crashed on take-off caught fire and was damaged beyond repair. The pilot was Harry J. Zimmerman was killed.

Sources:

World Directory of Airliner Crashes/Terry Denham
"American Air Mail Catalogue, 6th Edition, Vol. 1, "Interrupted Flights" section