Accident Beechcraft C35 Bonanza N1862D, Wednesday 13 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 13 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE35 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft C35 Bonanza
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N1862D
MSN: D-3129
Year of manufacture:1952
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Spencer, IA -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Spencer, IA
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Clipped trees, crashed and burst into flames shortly after take-off. Glen Gillet (53), Corning, IA.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 14 February 1963, p9