This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 13 June 1930 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Potez 25 |
| Owner/operator: | Aeropostale |
| Registration: | F-AJDZ |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | near Laguna El Diamante, MZ -
Argentina
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Unknown |
| Departure airport: | Los Cerrillos/Santiago |
| Destination airport: | Buenos Aires |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crash landed in the snowy Andes Moutains. The pilot Henry Guillaumet (28) found injured and faint by a patrol after he walked for help four days and five night through snow 20 June 1930. The patrol located the wreckage near Laguna El Diamante, Province Mendoza, 15 days later.
Sources:
https://twitter.com/PiloteMontagne La Nación (Santiago) 12 June 1957, p1 (photo of wreckage)