Incident North American B-25J Mitchell N7947C, Wednesday 20 February 1963
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 20 February 1963
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic B25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American B-25J Mitchell
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7947C
MSN: 108-33404
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Cincinnati-Luken Airport, OH -   United States of America
Phase: Landing
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Cincinnati-Luken Airport, OH
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Pilot (33) made a belly landing after the hydraulic system went inoperable. Co-pilot (26) bailed out. Cargo of annimals for a show. Number "8" on nose cone.

Sources:

Youngstown Vindicator 21 February 1963, p8 (photo)