| Date: | Monday 14 June 2021 |
| Time: | 09:54 LT |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Raven II |
| Owner/operator: | Tunica Helicopters |
| Registration: | N443SH |
| MSN: | 10306 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2004 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 6170 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jackson County Airport (24A), Sylva, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Sylva, NC |
| Destination airport: | Sylva, NC |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was demonstrating emergency procedures and non-standard maneuvers in the helicopter to a new hire pilot and a company sales representative. After several simulated engine failures and autorotations, the pilot initiated a 'quick stop' maneuver. The maneuver he performed did not comport with the published procedure in the manufacturer's flight training guide, and in some cases contradicted the factory guidance in the pilot's admittedly 'slightly modified maneuver.'
The pilot initiated the maneuver about 40 ft. above the runway with about 40 knots airspeed. He reduced throttle, which was not directed, added left pedal, which was opposite of that directed, the engine and rotor rpm decayed, and the helicopter descended. The pilot said that he could not recover the engine or rotor rpm prior to the collision with the runway, which substantially damaged the helicopter. The 3 occupants of the helicopter egressed without injury.
The pilot stated there were no mechanical deficiencies with the helicopter that would have prevented normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot's intentional departure from the procedures published in the manufacturer's flight training guide, and his subsequent loss of engine rpm, rotor rpm, and aircraft control.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | ERA21LA252 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 11 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB ERA21LA252
Location