Accident Short Stirling Mk I N6047, Sunday 12 October 1941
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 12 October 1941
Time:23:45 claim
Type:Silhouette image of generic strl model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Short Stirling Mk I
Owner/operator:15 Sqn RAF
Registration: N6047
MSN: LS-P
Fatalities:Fatalities: 8 / Occupants: 8
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Mariembourg, Couvin, Namur -   Belgium
Phase: Combat
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wyton, Cambridgeshire
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Operation - Nürnberg, Germany.
The aircraft was intercepted by the crew of Feldwebel Kollak/Unteroffizier Hermann of the 1./NJG 1, who had taken off from Sint-Truiden (St Trond) in Bf 110 C-7 G9+LH.
The crew rests in the Dinant (Citadelle) Military Cemetery (collective grave):

Pilot : P/O Victor Charles Henry Colbourne RAF 45444 (NCO:562659) [Killed] (NCO:562659 Commission Gazetted : Friday 04 April, 1941)
2/Pilot : P/O Harold Mohr-Bell RAFVR 101582 (NCO:1291907) [Killed] (NCO:1291907 Commission Gazetted : Friday 15 August, 1941)
F/E : Sgt Sidney Bentley RAF 568024 [Killed]
Obs : P/O Thomas Edward Wootton RAFVR 61024 (NCO:935415) [Killed] (NCO:935415 Commission Gazetted : Friday 14 March, 1941)
W/Op/AG : Sgt Ivor Llewellyn Evans RAFVR 918268 [Killed]
W/Op/AG : Sgt Bernard William Wareham RAFVR 1164194 [Killed]
A/G : Sgt George Joseph Goodwin RCAF R/1961 [Killed]
A/G : Sgt Frederick Alexander Lamb RAFVR 1171689 [Killed]

Sources:

Nachtjagd Combat Archive The Early Years part two
Aircrew Remembered
https://luchtvaartgeschiedenis.be/content/stirling-bij-mariembourg
Google Maps
Rob Davis Bomber Command Losses Database