This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 22 February 1963 |
| Time: | |
| Type: | Beechcraft 23 Musketeer |
| Owner/operator: | private |
| Registration: | N2343Z |
| MSN: | M-62 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 4 / Occupants: 4 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Location: | ca 40 mi N of St. Louis, MO -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Sioux Falls, SD |
| Destination airport: | Daytona Beach, FL |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Crashed in Mississippi river bottomlands on way to an Auto Race. Type/registration not confirmed.
Note: Beech 23 N2343Z (M-62) manuf. 62, Executive Air Travel, Sioux Falls, SD, 8 JAN 63-21 MAY 1965
Sources:
Youngstown Vindicator 23 February 1963, p11
Southeast Missourian 23 February 1963, p2 (photo)